This privacy and cookies policy sets out how SaluteMyJob (Company number 8117441) uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website, our e-recruitment portal and our other services.

SaluteMyJob is committed to protecting the privacy of our candidates, clients and users of our website. We will ensure that the information you submit to us via our website or through our office is only used for the purposes set out in this policy.

Please read the information in this policy carefully.

Who we are, what we do and how we get your data

SaluteMyJob is a social enterprise providing advisory, managed recruitment and training services to employers and employment support to transitioning and former Service men and women.  We collect the personal data from the following groups of people to allow us to undertake our business:

  • Prospective and placed candidates;

  • Prospective and live client contacts (including referee contacts provided by candidates);

  • Supplier contacts to support our services;

  • Employees, consultants and contractors.

We are able to process your data if we have a legal basis for doing so.  We will rely on (1) your consent to send direct marketing messages about services other than our recruitment services, (2) that the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with you, or (3) that we have a legitimate interest in processing your personal data.

We collect information about you to carry out our core business and ancillary activities.

The information we collect and how we process it if you are a candidate

The information we collect

When you register for job alerts, fill in application forms and enter fields on our website and within the e-recruitment portal, including at the time of registration, the data we collect may include as applicable:

  • Name and job title

  • Contact information including email addresses and phone numbers

  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

  • Information that you (and/or others on your behalf) upload into the portal, or provide to us via telephone and email including curriculum vitae and other relevant documentation

  • Information provided by you (and/or others on your behalf), and also information that is about you and obtained from others, during the job application process (for example information and feedback from interviews, tests and assessments, and other employment related administration)

  • To fulfil our client obligations we may also request and hold copies of documentation showing your legal right to work in the UK, proof of address and copies of certifications/qualifications

  • Your marketing preferences

  • Your subscriptions to our marketing services such as job alerts

Where we get your personal data

Examples of how we might obtain your personal data include:

  • You (an application form, registration, CV)

  • Online job sites such as Indeed

  • Other candidates

  • Social media such as LinkedIn or Facebook

  • Conversations on the phone or video conferencing (which may be recorded)

How we will use your personal data

The processing of your personal information may include:

  • Collecting and storing your personal data, whether in manual or electronic files

  • Notifying you of potential roles or opportunities

  • Assessing and reviewing your suitability for job roles and training courses now and in the future

  • To support you through your search for employment by sharing your CV on a semi-anonymous basis (i.e. your name will be excluded) with potential clients and recruitment partners.

  • Engaging you for a role with us or with our Clients, including any related administration

  • Collating market or sector specific information and providing the same to our Clients

  • Sending information to third parties with whom we have or intend to enter into arrangements which are related to our Recruitment Services

  • Providing information to regulatory authorities or statutory bodies, and our legal or other professional advisers

  • To market our Recruitment and Training Services

  • Retaining a record of our dealings

  • Establishing quality, training and compliance with our obligations and best practice

  • For the purposes of backing up information on our computer systems

  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes.

  • To allow you to use certain features of our website and use the e-recruitment portal; and where your application is successful, to carry out our obligations arising from any client contractual requirements

Who we share personal data with

We shall not share your personal information unless we are entitled to do so. The categories of persons with whom we may share your personal information include:

  • Individuals, hirers and other third parties, necessary for the provision of our Recruitment Services

  • Any regulatory authority or statutory body pursuant to a request for information or any legal obligation which applies to us

Parties who process data on our behalf include:

  • Our e-recruitment portal, owned & hosted by IBM

  • Assessment providers

  • Video interview system

  • Legal and professional advisers

Where we store your information

As noted above, our e-recruitment portal tool is owned and hosted by a third party supplier, IBM.

Please see www-01.ibm.com/software/info/product-privacy/ and www.ibm.com/privacy/details/us/en/ for further details.

You acknowledge and agree that by using our e-recruitment portal and submitting your personal data and information, we may collect and process your personal data and information (including where necessary sensitive personal data such as ethnicity or disability status) for the purposes set out above.

The information we collect and how we process it if you are an employer

The information we collect

We may collect your personal data in the course of our dealings and this may include the following:

  • Your contact information, which may include your full name, job role, contact telephone number and email

  • Your statements and opinions about candidates and/or other personnel e.g. a reference

  • Information relating to our relationship with you or the party for whom you work including records of any meetings or discussions

  • Your marketing preferences

Where we obtain your personal data

We may obtain your personal data from the following sources (this list is not exhaustive):

  • You, including where you have provided us with your contact details or other information for the purposes of using our Recruitment Services

  • Staff or other representatives of the organisation you represent

  • Candidates

  • Marketing databases

  • Social media

  • The public domain

  • Conversations, with you or others, on the telephone or video conferencing (which may be recorded) or in meetings

  • Notes following a conversation, with you or others, or meetings you attend

How we will use your personal data

We will process your personal data in the context of our dealings with the third party for whom you work and as part of our Recruitment Services. Processing may include:

  • Collecting and storing your personal data, whether in manual or electronic files

  • Using the data to communicate with you

  • Sending information to third parties with whom we have or intend to enter into arrangements which are related to our Recruitment Services

  • Actions necessary to further any obligation on us pursuant to a contract between ourselves and the third party you work for

  • Collating market or sector specific information and providing the same to our clients

  • Providing information to regulatory authorities or statutory bodies and our legal or other professional advisers

  • Retaining records of our dealings with you and the organisation whom you represent

  • Establishing quality, training and compliance with our obligations and best practice

How we use cookies 

Our site uses cookies. A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

At SaluteMyJob we use cookies to:

  • Provide insights regarding our website users and our sites’ performance, such as page views, conversion rates, device information, visitor IP addresses and referral sites.

  • Partner with third party publishers, advertising networks and service providers to manage our ads on other sites. Our third party partners may set cookies on your device or browser to gather information about your activities on our website and other sites you visit, in order to provide you with SaluteMyJob ads. For example, if you visit SaluteMyJob and also use a social media platform, you may see a SaluteMyJob ad in your social media newsfeed or timeline.

You can choose not to accept these but if you do not accept these some of the features of our website and e-recruitment portal may not be available.

Opting out of cookies

You can set your browser to not accept cookies, but this may limit your ability to use our services.

You can also opt out of receiving interest-based ads from certain ad networks, please go to the Network Advertising Initiative website (opens in a new window - please note that we're not responsible for the content of external websites).

Do not track (DNT) is a feature offered by some browsers, with some newer browsers offering it as default. If you enable it, it sends a signal to websites to request that your browsing isn't tracked, for example by third party ad or social networks, or analytic companies.

At present no industry-wide uniform standard has been agreed and adopted to determine how DNT requests should be managed, so our website doesn’t currently respond to DNT requests. Until that standard is established, we'll continue to review DNT and other new technologies, but won't respond to DNT requests.

Your rights

You can at any time:

  • Request of copy of the personal data we hold on you

  • Request that we restrict the processing of your personal data

  • Request that your personal data is erased

  • Request that inaccurate or incomplete data is updated

  • Opt-out of direct marketing such as our job alerts or newsletter

The length of time we hold candidate data:

  • Once your application has been submitted, we will hold your information until such time as the application process is complete unless you withdraw your application and ask us to delete your information.

  • Once the application process is complete, we are not able to delete your information and, regardless of the outcome of your application, we will hold your information for a minimum of 12 months for legal and regulatory purposes.

  • Statistical data will not be deleted but will be held anonymously.

The length of time we hold subscriber data:

  • If you have subscribed to our job alerts, newsletter or blog we will ask you to opt-in again after 12 months.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, how we use your information or the other policies referred to, please contact our Data Controller on info@salutemyjob.com

If you wish to make a complaint about the way in which your data has been processed in the first instance please contact info@salutemyjob.com . This doesn’t prevent you from also contacting the Information Commissioner's Office

Changes to our Privacy Policy

SaluteMyJob may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. If we change our privacy policy in the future, we will advise you of changes or updates to our privacy policy by a prominent notice on our website and through email (if we have your consent).

This policy is effective from 23 April 2018.